Who's who in IATEFL

Head Office

If you have a question, or need some help, please contact the IATEFL Head Office team
by email: [email protected]
or by phone: +44 (0)1795 591414  (9am - 5pm UK time)

  • Chief Executive:  Jon Burton
  • Deputy Chief Executive:  Louise Atkins
  • Senior Bookkeeper:  Iwona Minkowska
  • Conference Organiser:  Alison Medland
  • Deputy Conference Organiser:  Alison Stanbury (maternity cover)
  • Exhibition, Sponsorship and Advertising Officer:  Leanne Smith
  • Membership Officer:  Natalie Chambers
  • Special Interest Groups and Publications Officer:  Eleanor Baynham
  • Jobs Market and Careers Fair Officer:  Freya Rutt
  • Finance Administrator:  Linda James

Patron, Trustees and Advisory Council

Patron: Professor David Crystal, OBE, FBA

Board of Trustees:

President: Harry Kuchah Kuchah

Vice President: Gabriel Diaz Maggioli

Treasurer: Colin Mackenzie

Secretary: Ros Wright

Membership & Marketing Committee Chair: Mojca Belak

SIG Representative: Judith Mader

Associates Representative: Lou McLaughlin

Digital Committee Chair: Shaun Wilden

 

Trustees can also be contacted by emailing: [email protected]

Advisory Council: 

  • As Patron: David Crystal
  • As Editor of the ELTJ: Dr Alessia Cogo
  • Individual members: Amos Paran, Roy Cross, Catherine Walter, Johannes Wassenberg and Adrian Underhill

Executive Committees

Associates Committee: Lou McLaughlin (Chair), Marta Bujakowska, Natalie Chambers and Nazlı Güngör 

Conference Committee: Ros Wright (Chair), Louise Atkins, Angelos Bollas, Jon Burton, Alison Medland Sarah Mount and Alison Stanbury

Digital Committee: Shaun Wilden (Chair), Louise Atkins, Syke Annamma Kumaran, Heike Philp, Maria-Araxi Sachpazian and Mercedes Viola

Finance Committee: Colin Mackenzie (Chair), Karsten Gramkow, Iwona Minkowska, Wayne Rimmer and Lizzie Wojtkowska-Wright

Membership & Marketing Committee: Mojca Belak (Chair), Natalie Chambers, Gerhard Erasmus and Anthony Gaughan

Publications Committee:  Gabriel Diaz Maggioli (Chair), Eleanor Baynham, Rakesh Bhanot and Vicky Saumell

Other Committees

Scholarship Committee: Maureen McGarvey (Chair), Ben Beaumont, Amos Paran, Christian Ludwig, Alison Stanbury, Nora Tartsay-Nemeth and Adrian Tennant

Voices Editor: Tania Pattison

  • The Editor of Voices can also be contacted by post via Head Office, at IATEFL, 2-3 The Foundry, Seager Road, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7FD, United Kingdom

Conference Selections Editor: Tania Pattison

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ panel: Shelagh Rixon

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ Management Board: Catherine Walter

Business English Special Interest Group

Joint Coordinators: Evan Frendo and Dana Poklepovic

Committee:

  • Administration & Sponsorship Coordinator: Maria Szugfil
  • Event Coordinator: Andreea Katia Nechifor
  • Newsletter Editor: Sara Awad
  • Treasurer: Steve Miller
  • Website Coordinator & joint BESIG Online Team Coordinators: Rob Howard and Oksana Hera
  • BESIG Online Team: Grace Alchini, Kirsten Wäachter, Mercedes Viola, Sue Annan, Pete Rutherford
  • BESIG Editorial Team: Roy Bicknell (Editor-in-chief) and Lynn Nikkanen

English for Speakers of Other Languages Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Lesley Painter-Farrell

Committee:

  • Newsletter Editors: Oya Karabetca, Mike Chick and Caroline Okerika
  • Reviews Editor: Lesley Painter-Farrell
  • Social media manager: Roshii Jolly
  • Web Site Coordinator: Pauline Blake-Johnston
  • Committee Members: Janet Golding

English for Specific Purposes Special Interest Group

Joint Coordinators: Aysen Guven and Caroline Hyde-Simon

Committee:

Global Issues Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Varinder Unlu

Committee:

  • Discussion List Moderator: Iqbal Dhudhra
  • Discussion List Animator: Bill Templer
  • Event Organisers: Leonor Marin and Julie Pratten
  • Publications Coordinator: Linda Ruas and Rose Aylett (co-opted)
  • Issues month coordinator: Dragana Stegic
  • Newsletter Editor: Stella Smyth
  • Membership and Social Networks: Vacancy
  • Social Media Coordinator: Gergö Fekete
  • Materials & Publications coordinator: vacancy
  • Webmaster: László Hajba
  • Advisory Committee: Dennis Newson, Wolfgang Ridder and Margit Szesztay

Inclusive Practices and Special Educational Needs Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Anne Margaret Smith

Committee:

  • Secretary: Rom Neves
  • Treasurer: Jana Jilkova
  • Events Coordinator: Anette Igel 
  • Newsletter Editor: Anna Pires
  • Web Manager: Parisa Mehran
  • Social Media Coordinator: Rachael Harris
  • Committee member without portfolio: Giovanni Licata

Learner Autonomy Special Interest Group

Joint Coordinators & PCE organisers: Christian Ludwig and Lawrie Moore-Walter

Committee:

Leadership and Management Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Andy Hockley

Committee:

  • Newsletter Editor: Loraine Kennedy and George Pickering
  • Secretary and Webinar Cooridnator: Jenny Johnson
  • Social Media Coordinator: Marina Gonzalez
  • Online presence and design: Vacancy
  • Website coordinator: Andy Hockley
  • Committee members: Liam Brown, Josh Round, Gerhard Erasmus and Evrim Üstünlüoğlu

Literature Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Rob Hill

Committee:

Learning Technologies Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Sophia Mavridi

Committee:

Materials Writing Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Aleksandra Popovski

Committee:

  • Events Coordinators: Clare Maas, Katherine Bilsborough and Fiona Mauchline
  • Publications Coordinator: Ceri Jones
  • Deputy Publications Coordinator: Penny Hands
  • Technology and Social Media Coordinator: Jennifer Dobson
  • Website Manager: Nicholas Tims

Pronunciation Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Catarina Pontes

Committee:

  • Social Media Coordinator: Beata Walesiak
  • Events Organiser: vacancy
  • Webmaster: Alex Selman
  • Finance Officer: Piers Messum
  • Journal Editor: Gemma Archer
  • Members-at-large: Jonathan Marks, Jane Setter, Robin Walker and Wayne Rimmer

Research Special Interest Group

Joint Coordinators: Kenan Dikilitas and Ana Inés Salvi

Committee:

  • Treasurer: Seher Balby
  • Events Coordinator: vacancy
  • Joint Outreach Coordinators: Elena Oncevska Ager and Loreto Aliaga Salas 
  • Newsletter Co-editors: Dario Banegas (co-opted), Amol Padwad (co-opted) and Emily Edwards (co-opted)
  • Online Discussion Board Moderator: Chris Banister 
  • Membership and Scholarships Coordinator: Larysa Sanotska
  • Membership Coordinator: Robert Cooper 
  • Web and Digital Media Manager: Ernesto Vargas Gil 
  • Publications Officer: Mark Wyatt
  • PCE Organiser: Yasmin Dar
  • Advisory member: Sian Etherington

Teacher Development Special Interest Group

Coordinator: Tyson Seburn

Committee: 

  • Publications & #tdsiglive: Fiona Mauchline
  • Publications and website: Adam Simpson
  • Publications & scholarships / ECT: Chris Farrell
  • Publications & #tdsiglive: Cecilia Lemos
  • Publications: Serkan Aras
  • Website & Social Media: Michael Harrison
  • Developod: Christian Tiplady
  • Social media & Developod: James Taylor
  • Social Media & scholarships / ECT: Cecilia Nobre
  • Developod & scholarships / ECT: Tania Iveson

Teacher Training and Education Special Interest Group

Coordinator (acting): Burcu Tezcan-Unal

Committee:

Young Learners and Teenagers Special Interest Group

Coordinator: David Valente

Committee:

IATEFL is where I meet colleagues with similar interests to me, and find out what's new in English language teaching.
Marie Annick
Course Director
France