International Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language

Linking, developing and supporting English Language Teaching professionals worldwide


Who is who at IATEFL


Head Office

If you have a query or need some help, please contact the IATEFL team: or call +44 (0)1795 591414

Chief Executive: Jon Burton

Deputy Chief Executive: Louise Atkins

Finance Officer: Emily Gross

Conference Organiser: Alison Medland

Deputy Conference Organiser: Sarah Ward

Sponsorship and Exhibition Officer: Leanne Smith

SIG & Publications Officer: Harley Light (maternity cover for E. Baynham)

Membership Officer: Natalie Chambers

Finance & General Administrator: Linda James


Patron, Trustees and Advisory Council


Professor David Crystal, OBE, FBA

Board of Trustees

President: Margit Szesztay

Vice President: Marjorie Rosenberg

Treasurer: Colin Mackenzie

Secretary: Ros Wright

Membership and Marketing Committee Chair: Mojca Belak

SIG Representative: George Pickering

Associates Representative: Lou McLaughlin

Electronic Committee Chair: Shaun Wilden

Trustees can also be contacted by emailing

Advisory Council

As Patron: David Crystal

As Editor of the ELTJ: Graham Hall

Individual members: Amos Paran, Roy Cross, Catherine Walter, Johannes Wassenberg and Adrian Underhill


Executive Committees

Associates: Lou McLaughlin (Chair), Nazlı Güngör, Marta Bujakowska 

Conference: Marjorie Rosenberg(Chair), Louise Atkins, Angelos Bollas, Daniel Xerri (co-opted), Leanne Smith, Sarah Ward, Alison Medland, Sarah Mount and Jon Burton

ElComm: Shaun Wilden (Chair), Louise Atkins, Heike Philp, Ania Rolinska and Mercedes Viola

Finance: Colin Mackenzie (Chair), Emily Gross, Karsten Gramkow, Wayne Rimmer and Lizzie Wojtkowska-Wright

Membership & Marketing: Mojca Belak (Chair), Sandy Millin, Nicola Perry, Anthony Gaughan, Gerhard Erasmus and Natalie Chambers

Publications:  Margit Szesztay (Chair), Roy Bicknell, Derek Philip, Vicky Saumell and Harley Light 


Other Committee Members

Scholarship Committee: Maureen McGarvey (Chair), Eryl Griffiths, Amos Paran, Ben Beaumont and Adrian Tennant

Voices Editor: Alison Schwetlick

The Editor of Voices can also be contacted by post via Head Office, at IATEFL 2-3 The Foundry, Seager Road, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7FD, United Kingdom

Conference Selections Editor: Tania Pattison

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ panel: Chris Lima

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ Management Board: Catherine Walter


Committee Members can also be contacted by emailing and your email will be passed to the relevant person.


Special Interest Groups (SIGs)

In a large organisation like IATEFL, people are always on the move and contact details can rapidly become out of date. Please see the individual SIG committees below or email if you have any difficulties.


Business English Special Interest Group (BE)

Coordinator: Evan Frendo and Dana Poklepovic

Development & Administration Coordinator: Andrzej Stesik

Event Coordinator: Helen Strong

Newsletter Editor: Chris Stanzer

Treasurer: Steve Miller

Website Coordinator & BESIG Online Team Coordinator: Pete Rutherford

BESIG Online Team: Grace Alchini, Kirsten Wäachter, Mercedes Viola, Oksana Hera, Rob Howard, Sue Annan

BESIG Editorial Team: Roy Bicknell (Editor-in-chief), Claire Hart, and Lynn Nikkanen


Visit the SIG Website


English for Speakers of Other Languages Special Interest Group (ES(O)L) 

Coordinator: Caroline Okerika

Newsletter Editor: Oya Karabetca

Reviews Editor: Lesley Painter-Farrell

Committee Members: Pauline Blake-Johnston, Janet Golding, Lesley Painter-Farrell 


Visit the SIG website


English for Specific Purposes Special Interest Group (ESP)

Coordinator: Aysen Guven 

Joint Events and Communications Coordinator: Caroline Hyde-Simon and Agnieszka Dudzik

Journal Editor-in-Chief: Mark Krzanowski

Assistant Editor: Andy Gillett 

Web Manager: Semih Irfaner


> Vist the SIG website


Global Issues Special Interest Group (GI)

Joint Coordinators: Linda Ruas and Julietta Schoenmann

Discussion List Moderator: Iqbal Dhudhra

Discussion List Animator: Bill Templer

Event Organisers: Leonor Narin and Julie Pratten

Joint Newsletter Editors: Chris Sowton

Membership and Social Networks: Vacancy

Social Media Coordinator: Gergö Fekete

Web Resources: James Mitchell and Patricia Santos

Webmaster: László Hajba

Advisory Committee: Dennis Newson, Wolfgang Ridder and Margit Szesztay


> Vist the SIG website


Inclusive Practices and Special Education Needs Special Interest Group (IPSEN)

Acting Coordinator: Varinder Unlu

Acting Secretary: Rom Neves

Acting Treasurer: Anne Margaret Smith

Acting Joint Events Coordinators: Anette Igel and Phil Dexter

Acting Web Manager: Sharon Noseley-Kallandzhs

Acting Social Media Coordinator: Carina Ruttinger

Acting Membership Coordinator:  Jana Jilkova

Acting Newsletter Editor: Rachael Harris


> Visit the SIG website


Learner Autonomy Special Interest Group (LA)

Coordinator, PCE and LASIG Day Organiser: Christian Ludwig

Editorial Team: Irena Šubic Jelocnik, Djalal Tebib and Ruth Wilkinson

Blog Editor: Sandro Amendolara

Joint Reviews Editors: Carol Everhard and Diane Malcolm

Local Event Organiser: Marcella Menegale

Membership Officer and LASIG Day Organiser: Anja Burkert

PCE and LASIG Day Organiser: Lienhard Legenhausen

Publications Officer: Jo Mynard

Public Relations Officer: Carol Everhard

Social Media Manager: Djalal Tebib

Treasurer, PCE Organiser and Local Events Organiser: Leni Dam

Webmaster: Natanael Delgado

Webinar Organiser: Giovanna Tassinari


> Visit the SIG website


Leadership and Management Special Interest Group (LAM)

Coordinator: Andy Hockley

Newsletter Editor: George Pickering

Secretary: Loraine Kennedy

Website coordinator: Andy Hockley

Committee members: Andy CurtisJosh Round and Jenny Johnson


> Visit the SIG website


Literature Special Interest Group (Lit)

Coordinator: Rob Hill

Treasurer: Amos Paran

Newsletter Editor & Academic Journal Editor: Chris Lima

Advisory Board Member & Academic Journal Co-Editor: Carel Burghout

Events Coordinator: Eveline Reichel

Social Media Coordinator: Christien van Gool

Web Coordinator: Malu Sciamarelli

Advisory Board Member: Alan Pulverness


> Visit the SIG website


Learning Technologies Special Interest Group (LT)

Coordinator: Sophia Mavridi 

Treasurer: Vicky Saumell

Newsletter Editor: Phil Longwell

Community Manager: Dimitris Primalis (co-opted)

Events Coordinator: Nikola Fortova

Development & Events Organiser: Christina Giannika Koutinas (co-opted)

Website Editor: Sylvia Guinan

Committee Member: Shaun Wilden


> Visit the SIG website


Materials Writing Special Interest Group (MaW)

Joint Coordinators: Rachael Roberts and Tania Pattison

Events Coordinators: Aleksandra PopovskiClare Maas and Phil Bird 

Publications Coordinator: James Styring

Deputy Publications Coordinator: Tania Pattison

Publications Editor: Lyn Strutt

Strategy and Finance Coordinator: Lewis Lansford

Technology and Social Media Coordinator: Damian Williams

Website Manager: Nicholas Tims


> Visit the SIG website


Pronunciation Special Interest Group (Pron)

Coordinator: Caterina Pontes (incoming) Wayne Rimmer (outgoing)

Facebook and webinar Coordinator: Louise Guyett

Events Organiser: Tatiana Skopintseva

Webmaster: Alex Selman

Finance OfficerPiers Messum

Journal Editor: Gemma Archer

Deputy Journal Editor: Laura Patsko

Reviews Editor: Caterina Pontes

Members-at-large: Jonathan Marks, Jane Setter, and Robin Walker


> Visit the SIG website


Research Special Interest Group (Re)

Joint Coordinators: Kenan Dikilitas and Ana Inés Salvi

Discussion List Moderator: Mark Wyatt

Development Officer and Website editor: Christina Gkonou

Electronic Manager: Daniel Xerri

eNews Co-editors: Nicola Perry and Larysa Sanotska

Governance & Records Officer: Nicola Perry

Joint Events Coordinators: Barbara Roosken and Mehvish Saleem

Membership Coordinator: Larysa Sanotska

Newsletter Co-editors: Ana Inés Salvi, Harry Kuchah and Mark Wyatt

Joint Outreach Coordinators: Elena Oncevska Ager and Richard Smith

PCE Organiser: Yasmin Dar

Public Relations & Publications Manager: Deborah Bullock

Scholarships Coordinator: Larysa Sanotska

Teacher-Research Conference Organiser: Kenan Dikilitas

Treasurer: Siân Etherington


> Visit the SIG website


Teacher Development Special Interest Group (TD)

Joint Coordinators: Sinéad Laffan and Tyson Seburn

Online Team: Tyson SeburnMichael Harrison

Bulletin editor: Adam Simpson, Fiona Mauchline

Book Editor: Willy Cardoso, Chris Farrell

F2F Events Coordinator: Angelos Bollas

Associate Liaison: Cecilia Lemos

Online Community Team: Christian Tiplady, Matthew Noble, Rich Portman


> Visit the SIG website


Testing, Evaluation and Assessment Special Interest Group (TEA)

Joint Coordinators: Neil Bullock and Judith Mader

Events Coordinators: Mehtap Ince

Newsletter Editors: Judith Mader and Maggi Lussi Bell 

Social Media Manager: Ceyda Mutlu

Webmaster: Thom Kiddle

Webinar Team: Neil Bullock and Sharon Hartle

Member-at-Large: Dave Allan 


> Visit the SIG website


Teacher Training and Education Special Interest Group (TTEd)

Coordinator: Birsen Tutunis

Discussion List Moderator: Vacancy

Newsletter Editor: Jennifer Book

Publicity and Membership Officer: Burcu Tezcan

Webinar Manager: Vacancy

Webmaster: Kalyan Chattopadhyay


> Visit the SIG website


Young Learners and Teenagers Special Interest Group (YLT)

CoordinatorDavid Valente

Online Events Coordinator (webinars): Joan Kang Shin

Online Events Coordinator (web conference): Sinem Daridere

Web CoordinatorDave Dodgson

Joint Events CoordinatorsLia Testa Teismann and Leticia Moraes

Newsletter Editor: Amanda Davies

Business Development Coordinator: Simon Pounder

Social Media Coordinator: Shay Coyne

Public Relations Coordinator: Bruno Andrade


Follow on Social Media  #iateflylt   Facebook   I Twitter  I  Instagram   


> Visit the SIG website


end faq