International Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language

Linking, developing and supporting English Language Teaching professionals worldwide

 

Who is who at IATEFL

 

If you have a query or need some help, please don't hesitate to contact the IATEFL team:

Head Office

Chief Executive: Jon Burton

Deputy Chief Executive: Louise Atkins

Finance Officer: Sirina Chaikhampaeng

Conference Organiser: Alison Medland

Deputy Conference Organiser: Sarah Ward

Sponsorship and Exhibition Officer: Lisa Duckworth

SIGs & Publications Officer: Eleanor Baynham

Membership Officer: Sophie Austin

Finance & General Administrator: Linda James

 

For all other general enquiries, please contact us on generalenquiries@iatefl.org or telephone the office +44 (0)1795 591414. 

 

The full list of the volunteers involved in IATEFL can be found below with contact details where available:

Patron, Trustees and Advisory Council

Patron

Professor David Crystal, OBE, FBA

  

Board of Trustees

President: Marjorie Rosenberg

Vice President: Margit Szesztay

Treasurer: Colin Mackenzie

Secretary: Zeynep Urkun

Membership Committee Chair: Gary Motteram

SIG Representative: George Pickering

Associates Representative: Lou McLaughlin

Electronic Committee Chair: Caroline Moore

 

Trustees can also be contacted by emailing generalenquiries@iatefl.org

 

Advisory Council

As Patron: David Crystal

As Editor of the ELTJ: Graham Hall

Individual members: Amos Paran, Anna Searle, Catherine Walter, Johannes Wassenberg and Tessa Woodward

 

Executive Committees

Associates: Lou McLaughlin (Chair), Nazlı GüngörHarry Kuchah 

Conference: Marjorie Rosenberg(Chair), Louise Atkins, Angelos Bollas, Bethany CagnolLisa Duckworth, Alice HeggieAlison Medland and Ros Wright

ElComm: Caroline Moore (Chair), Louise Atkins, Heike Philp, Ania Rolinska, Mercedes Viola and Shaun Wilden

Finance: Colin Mackenzie (Chair), Sirina Chaikhampaeng, Karsten Gramkow, Wayne Rimmer and Lizzie Wojtkowska-Wright

Membership: Gary Motteram (Chair), Mojca Belak, Tilly Harrison, Sandy Millin and Nicola Perry

Publications:  Margit Szesztay(Chair), Roy Bicknell, Derek Philip and Vicky Saumell 

 

Other Committee Members

Scholarship Working Party (SWP): Maureen McGarvey (Chair), Eryl Griffiths, Amos Paran and Adrian Tennant

Voices Editor: Alison Schwetlick

The Editor of Voices can also be contacted by post via Head Office, at IATEFL 2-3 The Foundry, Seager Road, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7FD, United Kingdom

Conference Selections Editor: Tania Pattison

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ panel: Marion Williams

IATEFL Representative on the ELTJ Management Board: Catherine Walter

 

Committee Members can also be contacted by emailing generalenquiries@iatefl.org and your email will be passed to the relevant person.

 

Special Interest Groups (SIGs)

In a large organisation like IATEFL, people are always on the move and contact details can rapidly become out of date. Please see the individual SIG committees below or email generalenquiries@iatefl.org if you have any difficulties.

 

Business English Special Interest Group (BE)

Coordinator: Julia Waldner

Development & Administration Coordinator: Andrzej Stesik

Event Coordinator: Helen Strong

Newsletter Editor: Chris Stanzer

Treasurer: Steve Miller (Co opted from Jan 2017)

Website Coordinator & BESIG Online Team Coordinator: Pete Rutherford

PR & Sponsorship Coordinator: Dale Coulter

BESIG Online Team: Sue AnnanJustine Arena,  Maribel Ortega, and Dana Poklepovic

BESIG Editorial Team: Roy Bicknell (Editor-in-chief), Claire HartVicky Loras, and Lynn Nikkanen

 

Visit the SIG Website

 

English for Speakers of Other Languages Special Interest Group (ES(O)L) 

Coordinator: Caroline Okerika

Newsletter Editor: Oya Karabetca

Reviews Editor: Lesley Painter-Farrell

Committee Members: Pauline Blake-Johnston, Janet Golding, Lesley Painter-Farrell and Philida Schellekens

 

Visit the SIG website

 

English for Specific Purposes Special Interest Group (ESP)

Coordinator: Aysen Guven 

Communications Officer: Caroline Hyde-Simon

Events Manager: Paschalis Chiaris

Journal Editor-in-Chief: Mark Krzanowski

Assistant Editors: Andy Gillett and Nadezhda Yakovchuk

Web Manager: Semih Irfaner

 

> Vist the SIG website

 

Global Issues Special Interest Group (GI)

Joint Coordinators: Linda Ruas and Julietta Schoenmann

Discussion List Moderator: Iqbal Dhudhra

Discussion List Animator: Bill Templer

Event Organisers: Leonor Narin and Julie Pratten

Joint Newsletter Editors: Stella Smyth and Garth Cadden

Membership and Social Networks: Vacancy

Social Media Coordinator: Gergö Fekete

Web Resources: James Mitchell and Patricia Santos

Webmaster: László Hajba

Advisory Committee: Dennis Newson, Wolfgang Ridder and Margit Szesztay

 

> Vist the SIG website

 

Inclusive Practices and Special Education Needs Special Interest Group (IP&SEN)

Acting Coordinator: Varinder Unlu

Acting Secretary: Rom Neves

Acting Treasurer: Anne Margaret Smith

Acting Joint Events Coordinators: Anette Igel and Phil Dexter

Acting Web Manager: Sharon Noseley-Kallandzhs

Acting Social Media Coordinator: Carina Ruttinger

Acting Membership Coordinator:  Jana Jilkova

Acting Newsletter Editor: Rachael Harris

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Learner Autonomy Special interest Group (LA)

Coordinator, PCE and LASIG Day Organiser: Christian Ludwig

Editorial Team: Irena Šubic Jelocnik, Djalal Tebib and Ruth Wilkinson

Blog Editor: Sandro Amendolara

Joint Reviews Editors: Carol Everhard and Diane Malcolm

Local Event Organiser: Marcella Menegale

Membership Officer and LASIG Day Organiser: Anja Burkert

PCE and LASIG Day Organiser: Lienhard Legenhausen

Publications Officer: Jo Mynard

Public Relations Officer: Carol Everhard

Social Media Manager: Djalal Tebib

Treasurer, PCE Organiser and Local Events Organiser: Leni Dam

Webmaster: Natanael Delgado

Webinar Organiser: Giovanna Tassinari

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Leadership and Management Special Interest Group (LAM)

Coordinator: Andy Hockley

Newsletter Editor: George Pickering

Secretary: Loraine Kennedy

Website coordinator: Andy Hockley

Committee members: Andy CurtisJosh Round and Jenny Johnson

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Literature Special Interest Group (Lit)

Coordinator: Chris Lima

Discussion List Moderator: Christien van Gool

Events Coordinator: Eveline Reichel

Extensive Reading Liaison OfficerHeather Doiron

Newsletter Editor: Alan Pulverness

Treasurer: Amos Paran

Webmaster: Carel Burghout

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Learning Technologies Special Interest Group (LT)

Joint Coordinators: Shaun Wilden and Sophia Mavridi (joint email)

Community ManagerMarisa Constantinides

Events Coordinator: Nikola Fortova

Events Coordinator: Vacancy

Treasurer: Vicky Saumell

Web Content Editors: Sylvia Guinan and Jo Hayes

Assistant Editor:  Aysegul Liman Kaban 

Webmaster: Vacancy

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Materials Writing Special Interest Group (MaW)

Coordinator: Rachael Roberts

Events Coordinators: Karen Richardson, Lizzie Pinard and Rachel Daw

Publications Coordinator: James Styring

Deputy Publications Coordinator: Tania Pattison

Publications Editor: Lyn Strutt

Social Media Coordinator: Karen White

Strategy and Finance Coordinator: Lewis Lansford

Technology Coordinator: Damian Williams

Website Manager: John Hughes

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Pronunciation Special Interest Group (Pron)

Coordinator: Wayne Rimmer

Facebook Coordinator and webmistress: Louise Guyett

Webinars organiser: Alex Selman

Finance OfficerPiers Messum

General members: Caterina Pontes, Gemma Archer, Heather Hansen and Tatiana Skopintseva

Journal Editor: Laura Patsko

Honorary member: Sergio Aguero

Members-at-large: Jonathan Marks, Jane Setter, and Robin Walker

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Research Special Interest Group (Re)

Joint Coordinators: Sarah Mercer and Daniel Xerri

Discussion List Moderator: Mark Wyatt

Development Officer and Website editor: Christina Gkonou

Electronic Manager: Daniel Xerri

eNews Co-editors: Nicola Perry and Larysa Sanotska

Governance & Records Officer: Nicola Perry

Joint Events Coordinators: Barbara Roosken and Mehvish Saleem

Membership Coordinator: Larysa Sanotska

Newsletter Co-editors: Ana Inés Salvi, Harry Kuchah and Mark Wyatt

Joint Outreach Coordinators: Elena Oncevska Ager and Richard Smith

PCE Organiser: Yasmin Dar

Public Relations & Publications Manager: Deborah Bullock

Scholarships Coordinator: Larysa Sanotska

Teacher-Research Conference Organiser: Kenan Dikilitas

Treasurer: Siân Etherington

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Teacher Development Special Interest Group (TD)

Coordinator: Sinéad Laffan

Assistant Website and Social Media Coordinator: Michael Harrison

Assistant Newsletter Editor: Adam Simpson

Face-to-Face Events Coordinator: Vacancy

Newsletter EditorWilly Cardoso

Online Events Coordinator: Tyson Seburn

Website and Social Media EditorDivya Madhavan 

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Testing, Evaluation and Assessment Special Interest Group (TEA)

Joint Coordinators: Neil Bullock and Judith Mader

Events Coordinators: Mehvar Erggun Turkkan and Zeynep Urkun

Newsletter Editors: vacancy

Social Media Manager: Ceyda Mutlu

Webmaster: Thom Kiddle

Webinar Team: Neil Bullock and Sharon Hartle

Member-at-Large: Dave Allan 

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Teacher Training and Education Special Interest Group (TTEd)

Coordinator: Birsen Tutunis

Discussion List Moderator: Vacancy

Newsletter Editor: Vacancy

Publicity and Membership Officer: Burcu Tezcan

Webinar Manager: Vacancy

Webmaster: Kalyan Chattopadhyay

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

Young Learners and Teenagers Special Interest Group (YLT)

Coordinator: Nicky Francis

Publications & Web EditorDavid Valente

Public Relations & Business Development Officer: Gerhard Erasmus

Social Media & Webinar Coordinator: Christina Giannikas

Events Coordinator: Vacancy

 

> Visit the SIG website

 

end faq